Celebrating South African Film and Television: SAFTAs 2017 winners

Celebrating South African Film and Television: SAFTAs 2017 winners

Actors, Actresses, Directors, Producers, Films and television shows in the South African film and television were honored last night at the 11th annual SAFTA awards at the Sun City in North West hosted by Katlego Maboe and Thando Thabethe. Not only were the hosts amazing but South Africa was overwhelmed when Warren Masemola was honored with an award, The Mdoda sisters, Anele and Thembisa Mdoda both winning, Koko Lydia Mokgokoloshi who has won the hearts of many South Africans was honored with a lifetime achievement award and yes, Isibaya won the viewers choice votes for Most Popular Soap!  See The SAFTAs 2017 winners full list below:

 

Most Popular TV Soap

Isibaya – WINNER
Zabalaza
The Road
Gold Digger
Isidingo
Generations, The Legacy
Uzalo
Ashes to Ashes
Rhythm City
Suidooster
Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie
Ring of Lies
Greed and Desire
Binnelanders
High Rollers
7de Laan
Scandal!

Best TV Presenter

Tumi Morake
Sivuyile Ngesi
Bob Mabena
Katlego Maboe
Chanley Wong
Laurian Nortje
Lawrence Maleka
Thembisa Mdoda – WINNER
Masechaba Ndlovu

FILM

Best Feature Film

Noem My Skollie (Maxi-D TV Productions)
Shephards and Butchers (Videovision Entertainment)
Sink (Nostalgia Productions) – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

Alison
Doc-U-Mentally
Nobody’s Died Laughing – WINNER

Best Actor – Feature Film

Deon Lotz, Dis Koue Kos, Skat
Dan Jaques Mouton, Noem My Skollie – WINNER
Garion Dowds, Shepherds and Butchers

Best Actress – Feature Film

Anel Alexander – Sink
Shoki Mokgape – Sink – WINNER
Christia Visser – Tess

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Hlubi Mboya – Dora’s Peace – WINNER
Leleti Khumalo – Free State
Renate Stuurman – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Grant Swanby – Modder en Bloed
Abdurahgmaan Adams – Noem My Skollie – WINNER
Deon Lotz – Shepherds and Butchers

Best Short Film

Konneksies
The Suit – WINNER
Vryslag

Best Student Film

Arid
Finding Freedom – WINNER
The Locket

TV SOAP / TELENOVELA

Best TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers
Isibaya
The Road – WINNER

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers – WINNER
Isibaya
The Road

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela

Anthony Coleman – High Rollers – WINNER
Justin Strydom – High Rollers
Siyabonga Thwala – Isibaya

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela

Tina Jaxa – Gold Diggers – WINNER
Clementine Mosimane – Gold Diggers
Masasa Mbangeni – Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela

Maggie Benedict – Ashes to Ashes
Nandi Nyembe – Ashes to Ashes
Linda Sebezo – Greed & Desire – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela

Mandla Gaduka – Ashes to Ashes – WINNER
Pallance Dladla – Isibaya
Warren Masemola – Ring of Lies

TALK SHOW

Best Talk Show Host

Anele Mdoda – Real Talk with Anele – WINNER
Bonnie Mbuli – Afternoon Express
Karen Zoid – Republiek van Zoid Afrika

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Bloedbroers
Heist – WINNER
Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Bloedbroers
Heist (Rolie Nikiwe) – WINNER
Sober Companion

Best Actress – TV Drama

Tiffany Barbuzano – Sober Companion – WINNER
Brenda Ngxoli – Hustle
Linda Sokhulu – Sokhulu and Partners

Best Actor – TV Drama

Neels van Jaarsveld – Bloedbroers
Jerry Mofokeng – Heist – WINNER
Trevor Gumbi – Sober Companion

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Jana Cilliers – Die Boekklub – WINNER
Tina Jaxa – Isikizi
Samela Tyelbooi – It’s Complicated

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Chris van Niekerk – Die Boekklub
Tumisho Masha – Saints and Sinners
Warren Masemola – Heist – WINNER

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZANews – WINNER
Hotel
Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Hotel
Puppet Nation ZANews – WINNER
Those Who Can’t

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Sola Nombona
Hannah Barnard
Chantal Herman – WINNER

Best Actor – TV Comedy

James Borthwick – WINNER
Kagiso Lediga
Grant Swanby

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Deon Lotz
Graham Wier
Reabetswe Rangaka – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Sylvaine Strike – WINNER
Kate Normington
Robyn Scott

Share This