10th Annual SAFTA's winners

Safta-10-years
TELEVISION
Best TV drama
Umlilo
Best TV comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Best TV soap
Rhythm City
Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)
Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)
Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)
Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)
Best achievement in directing – TV drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)
Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)
Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)
Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)
Best achievement in directing – TV soap
Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)
Most popular TV soap voted by the public
Skeem Saam
Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t)
Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)
Best achievement in directing –TV comedy
The Directing Team (Ga Re Dumele season 4)
Best TV presenter – various genres
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)
FILM
Best feature film
Dis Ek, Anna
Best achievement by a lead actress
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda)
Best achievement for a supporting actress
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)
Best Achievement by a lead actor
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
Best achievement for a supporting actor
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)
Best achievement in directing
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)
Best student film
Jabu
Lifetime achievement award
Nomhle Nkonyeni
Special recognition awards
Rhulani Baloyi
UGU Film Festival
Best Student Film

Ana, Patrick & Nicholas
AFDA

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Franci Van Den Heever

 

Best Achievement in Art/Design TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Franci Van Den Heever
Matthew Sanna

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
San-Mari Calaca

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Lyle Bennett

 

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Lyle Bennett

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries
Kholofelo       Malatshi

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries
Moabi Maseko

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy
Check coast
Meren Reddy
Rethabile Ramaphakela
Katleho Ramaphakela
Salah Sabiti
Tumi Osei-Tutu
Mpho Osei- Tutu

 
 

Best Children programme
Challenge SOS
2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming

 

Best Youth programme
Ispani
Blue Wizard Productions
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling TV Drama
Donkerland
Nicola Roodt

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Drama
Donkerland
Sune` Jansen

 

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama
Swartwater
Marna Heunis
Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama
90 Plein Street
Guy Steer

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama
90 Plein street
Jorge Arrigone

 

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
End Game
Nicola Comminos
Jeremy Briers
Jack Esterhuizen
Karien Goosen
Gugulethu Sibandze

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
Soul City
Tom Marais

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama
Geraamtes In Die Kas
Joshua Rous
Luke Rous
Sandra Vaughn
Corine Du Toit
Best Reality show
Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled
Cooked in Africa Films

 

Best Magazine Programme
Mooiloop!
Blue Marble Entertainment
Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA
Endemol South Africa

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Soap
Binnelanders
Elzette Van der Schyff

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Soap
Isibaya
Rochelle Selling

 

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap
Isibaya
Dylan Lloyd

 

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap
7De Laan
Neil Rattray
 

 

Best  Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap
7de Laan
Jason  Cochrane
Louis Van Rensburg
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap
Isibaya
Sibongeleni  Mabuyakhulu
Jeremy          Briers

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap
Isibaya
Zeno   Petersen
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap
Isibaya
Catherine Stewart
Libby Dougherty
Craig Higginson
Jacob Ntshangase
Gillian Breslin
Desiree Maarkgraaff
 
Best Factual /Educational programme
Think Big
The Bomb Shelter
Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme
Safe Haven
Combined Artists
Best Variety Show
Charly`s Cake Angels
Cooked In Africa Films

 

Best Talk show
I am Woman – Leap of Faith
Plexus Films

 

Best Game show
Clover little big cook off
Quizzical Pictures

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Dave Birch

 

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Dave Birch
Nux Schwartz

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Ruaan Botha

 
 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Boris Von Schoenebeck
Grant Brokensha
Barry Skinstad
James Boon
Dale Hencock

 

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife
Mystery of the Arctic Cairn
Kyle O Donoghue

 

 
Best Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Earth Touch

 

 
Best Short Film
Picture Perfect Heist
Benchfilms

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short
Orbis
Guy Steer

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Anna Telford

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short
Orbis
Felix Seuffert

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Felix Seuffert
Best Documentary ShortPort Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Butterfly Films

 

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
Faan se Trein
Theola Booyens

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Winnie Mandela
Pierre Vienings
Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film
Faan se Trein
Waldemar Coetsee

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film
Four Corners
Barry Donnelly

 

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film
Four Corners
Markus Wormstorm

 

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
iNumber Number
Donovan Marsh

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
iNumber Number
Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Four Corners
Vicci Turpin

 

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down
Vaughan Phillips  
Mark Phillips

 

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection
Annamarie James

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection
Peter Rudden

 

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
I, Afrikaner

Annalet Steenkamp
 
Best Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down
Uhuru Productions
Share:
KaraboMokgoko
Author posts

Add comment: